********************************************************
[…] to carrier with the call through Signaling System 7 (SS7) technology.  If relay providers had access
to this information, they may be able to provide Caller ID, improved access to 911, and eliminate
the need to collect some of information collected manually today through caller profiles.  Currently
our rules do not allow entities other than common carriers to purchase SS7 service.  TRS centers,
therefore, do not receive information normally transferred through the out-of-band signaling SS7
provides.  Specifically, 47 C.F.R. 64.1600(f) defines SS7 service as "a carrier to carrier out-of-
band signaling network used for call routing, billing, and management [italics added]." We seek
comment on whether 47 C.F.R. 64.1600 should be amended to include TRS providers as lawful
recipients and users of SS7 data.  We also seek comment on whether the Commission has
jurisdiction to allow TRS centers access to SS7 technology.