But section 208 and the rules regarding formal complaints against common carriers generally authorize the filing of a complaint by "any person" claiming that a carrier has violated a provision of the Act or the Commission's rules. The complaint at issue satisfies each of the requirements of section 208 and it is irrelevant whether or not Marzec was appropriately licensed. Moreover, even if Marzec did not suffer any redressable injury from Power's actions, section 208 clearly states that "[n]o complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant." 8. Power's other affirmative defenses are similarly meritless. He argues that Marzec's license application was premature and that "the Commission's grant of the license was an administrative error, subject to set aside, which would moot Marzec's complaint."