Skip Navigation

Federal Communications Commission

English Display Options

Commission Document

Glen Zook Amateur Station Identification Rulemaking Petition Letter

Download Options

Released: May 21, 2012
Federal Communications Commission
Washington, D.C. 20554
May 21, 2012
DA 12-795
Glen E. Zook
410 Lawndale Drive
Richardson, TX 75080
Re: Petition for modification of rule 47 CFR Part 97 Section 97.119 filed October 17, 2011
Dear Mr. Zook:
This is in response to the above-referenced petition for rulemaking requesting that Section
97.119(a) of the Commission’s Rules1 be amended to include an exception to the station identification
rule.2 For the reasons set forth below, we dismiss the petition.
Section 97.119(a) provides that an amateur station “must transmit its assigned call sign on its
transmitting channel at the end of each communication, and at least every 10 minutes during a
communication, for the purpose of clearly making the source of the transmissions from the station known
to those receiving the transmissions.”3 You assert that the requirement that a station transmit its assigned
call sign at the end of each communication is routinely violated by amateur operators. You propose to
address this by adding to Section 97.119(a) an exception formerly contained in the Commission’s
regulations pertaining to the Amateur Radio Service. Specifically, you request that the rule be amended
to provide that if an amateur station transmits its call sign during its first transmission, the call sign need
not be transmitted at the end of the communications if the total communication is less than three minutes.
You refer to this as the “3-minute rule.”
In 2006, you filed a petition for rulemaking requesting that the Commission amend Section
97.119(a) to incorporate certain portions of the Commission’s former station identification rule, including
allowing the transmission of the call sign to be omitted at the end of a series of transmissions lasting less
than three minutes.4 After placing the petition on public notice and receiving approximately one hundred
comments, the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau’s Mobility Division (Division) dismissed it in 2007,
concluding that the requested changes were neither necessary nor supported by the amateur radio
community, and that the problem of amateur operators not identifying their stations would be better
addressed by enforcement of the present rule rather than a rule change.5


1 47 C.F.R. § 97.119(a).
2 Petition for modification of rule 47 CFR Part 97 Section 97.119, filed October 17, 2011. On the same date, you
filed a Revised Petition for modification of rule 47 CFR Part 97 Section 97.119, which modified the proposed rule
language.
3 See 47 C.F.R. § 97.119(a).
4 Letter dated May 10, 2006 from Glen E. Zook to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications
Commission, RM-11347, at 3 (filed May 19, 2006).
5 See Changes in Part 97 with Regard to Amateur Radio Service Rules, Order, 22 FCC Rcd 12730, 12732-33 ¶ 6
(WTB MD 2007).

Mr. Glen E. Zook 2.
In 2009, you again requested that Section 97.119(a) be amended to incorporate certain portions of
the Commission’s former station identification rule, including allowing the transmission of the call sign to
be omitted at the end of a communication or series of transmissions lasting less than three minutes.6 The
Division dismissed the petition later that year because the petition did not present evidence meriting a rule
change or demonstrate that circumstances had changed since 2007 with respect to the adequacy of the
current station identification rule.7
In 2011, you filed the instant petition requesting that Section 97.119(a) be amended to allow the
transmission of the call sign to be omitted at the end of a communication when the total communication
lasted less than three minutes. Section 1.401(e) of the Commission’s Rules provides that petitions for
rulemaking that are “repetitive, frivolous, or which plainly do not warrant consideration by the
Commission” may be dismissed.8 Your proposal to reinstate the “3-minute rule” was dismissed twice in
the last five years. Your latest petition sets forth no new facts or changed circumstances warranting
further consideration of the proposal. The current petition, therefore, is repetitive. Accordingly, we
dismiss the petition.9
Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED, pursuant to Sections 4(i) and (j) and 303(r) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. §§ 154(i), (j), 303(r), and Section 1.401(e) of the
Commission's Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.401(e), that the petition for rulemaking, as supplemented by the
revised petition for rulemaking, filed by Glen E. Zook on October 17, 2011, IS DISMISSED.
This action is taken under delegated authority pursuant to Sections 0.131 and 0.331 of the
Commission's Rules, 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.131 and 0.331.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Scot Stone
Deputy Chief, Mobility Division
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau


6 Letter dated March 26, 2009 from Glen E. Zook to Federal Communications Commission, Office of the
Secretary, at 3 (filed April 7, 2009).
7 See Glen E. Zook, Letter, 24 FCC Rcd 14408, 14409 (WTB MD 2009).
8 47 C.F.R. § 1.401(e).
9 See The O.T.R.H., Inc., Order, 1 FCC Rcd 573, 573 n.1 (1986) (“The Commission’s resources are ill spent in
considering repetitious pleadings . . . .”).

Note: We are currently transitioning our documents into web compatible formats for easier reading. We have done our best to supply this content to you in a presentable form, but there may be some formatting issues while we improve the technology. The original version of the document is available as a PDF, Word Document, or as plain text.

close
FCC

You are leaving the FCC website

You are about to leave the FCC website and visit a third-party, non-governmental website that the FCC does not maintain or control. The FCC does not endorse any product or service, and is not responsible for, nor can it guarantee the validity or timeliness of the content on the page you are about to visit. Additionally, the privacy policies of this third-party page may differ from those of the FCC.