Skip Navigation

Federal Communications Commission

English Display Options

Commission Document

Non-standard Frequency Pairs in the 450-470 MHz Band

Download Options

Released: January 5, 2012
Federal Communications Commission
Washington, D.C. 20554
January 5, 2012
DA 12-10
Kenton Sturdevant
Vice President
Land Mobile Communications Council
8484 West Park Drive
Suite 630
McLean, Virginia 22102
Dear Mr. Sturdevant:
On February 14, 2011, you wrote to the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau and the Public
Safety and Homeland Security Bureau (collectively, the Bureaus) on behalf of the Land Mobile
Communications Council (LMCC) concerning non-standard frequency pairs in the 450-470 MHz band.1
In your letter, LMCC proposes that the Bureaus accept applications, under certain conditions, from
applicants seeking two channels of 4 kHz occupied bandwidth with their center frequencies offset by
3.125 kHz above and below the center frequency of a designated 12.5 kHz frequency,2 so that the entire
occupied bandwidth of the two 4 kHz channels is within the pass band of the designated 12.5 kHz
frequency’s 11.25 kHz authorized channel bandwidth. The LMCC asserts that “FCC formal recognition
and approval” of the procedures “will support technical innovation, contribute to narrowbanding
objectives, and promote spectrum efficiency.”3 We reiterate the specific procedures and conditions here:
·
Non-standard frequency pairs are defined as 6.25 kHz digital frequencies with 4K00F1E,
4K00F1D, 4K00F2D and 4K00F7W emission designations that are offset by 3.125 kHz from
designated 12.5 kHz channel centers within the 450-470 MHz band listed within FCC Rule
Sections 90.20 and 90.35;
·
Licensing applicability is limited to 12.5 kHz (FB8) exclusive use channels certified by frequency
advisory committees to be deployed for use by Industrial/Business and Public Safety entities
within trunked systems pursuant to FCC Rule Section 90.187;
·
Frequency advisory committees will certify and submit license applications listing both the 12.5
kHz and non-standard channel centers; and
·
The FCC will verify or, if necessary, modify ULS [the Universal Licensing System] to ensure
that both the 12.5 kHz and non-standard channel centers are reported within ULS and appear on
all affected licenses issued by the FCC.4
By this letter, the Bureaus accept LMCC’s procedures and conditions for non-standard frequency
pairs as specified herein. We clarify that all rules and limitations that apply to the designated 12.5 kHz


1 Letter from Kenton Sturdevant, President, Land Mobile Communications Council, to Ruth Milkman, Esq., Chief,
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau and James Arden Barnett, Jr., Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security
Bureau, dated Feb. 14, 2011 (LMCC Letter).
2 Designated 12.5 kHz frequencies or channels generally include all frequencies in the 450-470 MHz band except
the 6.25 kHz offset frequencies. In 47 C.F.R. § 90.20(c)(3), 12.5 kHz frequencies do not carry limitation 44, and in
47 C.F.R. § 90.35(b)(3), 12.5 kHz frequencies do not carry limitation 33. Paging only, itinerant, airport terminal use
(ATU), MED, central station, railroad primary, and co/adjacent-channel public safety interoperability channels are
excluded for the purpose of applications for non-standard frequency pairs.
3 LMCC Letter at 1.
4 Id.

Mr. Kenton Sturdevant
frequencies also will apply to the non-standard frequency pairs. This channel configuration will be
assigned with a mobile “pair” separated by 5 MHz pursuant to Section 90.173(i) of the Commission’s
rules.5 The mobile frequencies will carry the MO8 station class code. Although the 12.5 kHz center
frequencies would not be used for actual communication in this framework, these frequencies will appear
on such licenses for database search and interference protection purposes.6 A licensee of a non-standard
frequency pair will have the same interference protection rights as an exclusive licensee of a designated
12.5 kHz frequency with 11.25 kHz authorized bandwidth. In closing, ULS is now ready to accept such
applications. Any applications for non-standard frequency pairs that do not meet all the conditions
specified herein may be dismissed or returned for improper frequency coordination.
If you have any questions, please contact Scot Stone of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau
at (202) 418-0638 or Zenji Nakazawa of the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau at (202) 418-
7949.
Sincerely,
Roger Noel
Thomas J. Beers
Chief, Mobility Division
Chief, Policy Division
Wireless Telecommunications Bureau
Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau


5 47 C.F.R. §90.173(i). For example, center frequency 453.2625 MHz and non-standard frequency pair 453.259375
and 453.265625 MHz for base/mobile operations would be paired with center frequency 458.2625 MHz and non-
standard frequency pair 458.259375 and 458.265625 MHz for mobile operations.
6 For the designated 12.5 kHz frequency, applicants should specify “11K3” bandwidth and the same technical
parameters (power, transmitter coordinates, antenna height, last three characters of the emission designators) that
apply to the non-standard frequency pairs. The individual frequencies in a non-standard frequency pair may not be
separated to operate at two different locations, or at a location different from the location authorized for the
designated 12.5 kHz frequency. In construction notifications, licensees should list the designated 12.5 kHz
frequencies as constructed along with the non-standard frequency pairs.
2

Note: We are currently transitioning our documents into web compatible formats for easier reading. We have done our best to supply this content to you in a presentable form, but there may be some formatting issues while we improve the technology. The original version of the document is available as a PDF, Word Document, or as plain text.

close
FCC

You are leaving the FCC website

You are about to leave the FCC website and visit a third-party, non-governmental website that the FCC does not maintain or control. The FCC does not endorse any product or service, and is not responsible for, nor can it guarantee the validity or timeliness of the content on the page you are about to visit. Additionally, the privacy policies of this third-party page may differ from those of the FCC.