Skip Navigation

Federal Communications Commission

English Display Options

Technological Advisory Council Members

The FCC’s Technological Advisory Council (TAC) provides technical advice to the FCC.  The TAC is comprised of a diverse array of leading experts that will help the FCC identify important areas of innovation and develop informed technology policies supporting America’s competitiveness and job creation in the global economy.

Name

Title

Company

Representing

Shahid Ahmed

Network Practice Lead

Accenture

Accenture

John Barnhill Office of CTO Genband Genband

Mark Bayliss

President

Visual Link Internet, Lc

Virginia ISP Association and the West Virginia Broadband CO-OP

Nomi Bergman

President

Bright House Networks

Bright House Networks

Peter Bloom

Advisory Director

General Atlantic

General Atlantic

Mark Bregman

CTO

Neustar

Neustar

Ed Chan

Vice President – Core Network Planning

Verizon

Verizon

Greg Chang

Senior Director

YuMe, Inc.

YuMe, Inc.

John Chapin

Program Manager

DARPA

Special Government Employee

KC Claffy

Adjunct Professor in the Computer Science and Engineering Department

UC at San Diego

Caida

David Clark

Senior Research Scientist
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

MIT

Special Government Employee

Wesley Clark

Chairman and CEO

Wesley K. Clark and Associates

Tiversa

Lynn Claudy

Senior Vice President of Science and Technology

National Association of Broadcasters

National Association of Broadcasters

Marty Cooper

Chairman

Dyna LLC

Dyna LLC

Brian Daly

Director
AT&T
Core & Government/Regulatory Standards
CTO - Strategic Standards

AT&T

AT&T

John Dobbins SVP, Network and Access Management
EarthLink, Inc.
EarthLink, Inc.

Pierre De Vries

Consultant

Consultant

Special Government Employee

Adam Drobot

Chairman

OpenTechWorks

OpenTechWorks

Erik Ekudden VP, Head of Technology Strategy
Ericsson North America
Ericsson

Brian Fontes

CEO

NENA

NENA

Mark Gorenberg

Managing Director

Zetta Venture Partners

Zetta Venture Partners

Dick Green

Board Member

Liberty Global, Inc

Liberty Global, Inc

Russ Gyurek

Leader, Global Technology Team, Office of the CTO

Cisco Systems

Cisco Systems

Dale Hatfield

Executive Director

Silicon Flatirons Center for Law, Technology, and Entrepreneurship University of Colorado at Boulder

Silicon Flatirons Center for Law, Technology, and Entrepreneurship University of Colorado at Boulder

Theresa Hennesy

Senior Vice President - Group Technical Advisor, National Engineering and Technical Operations

Comcast Corporation

Comcast Corporation

Kevin Kahn

Intel Senior Fellow, Director Communications Technology
Intel Labs

Intel Corporation

Intel Corporation

Steve Lanning

VP Operations Broadband

Viasat, Inc

Viasat, Inc.

Gregory Lapin

Phd

Independent Consultant

American Radio Relay League

Brian Markwalter

Vice President, Technology & Standards

Consumer Electronics Association

Consumer Electronics Association

Milo Medin

Vice President Access Services 

Google, Inc 

Google, Inc 

Paul Misener Vice President Global Public Policy
Amazon
Amazon

Aon Mujtaba

Director of Wireless Systems Engineering

Apple, Inc.

Apple, Inc.

Jack Nasielski

Senior Director

Qualcomm, Inc.

Qualcomm Inc.

Ramani Pandurangan

Vice President Network Engineering

XO Communications

XO Communications

Deven Parekh

Managing Director

Insight Venture Partners

Insight Venture Partners

Mark Richer

President

Advanced Television Systems Committee, Inc.

Advanced Television Systems Committee, Inc.

Dennis Roberson

Vice Provost and Research Professor, Illinois Institute of Technology

Illinois Institute of Technology

Wireless Network and Communications Research Center

Michael Romano

Senior Vice President - Policy

NCTA

NCTA

Jesse Russell

Chairman and CEO

incNetworks

incNetworks

Marvin Sirbu

Professor of Engineering and Public Policy, Industrial Administration and Electrical and Computer Engineering

Carnegie Mellon University

Special Government Employee

Kevin Sparks

Sr. Director, Corporate CTO, Bell Labs

Alcatel-Lucent

Alcatel-Lucent

Paul Steinberg

Chief Technology Officer for Motorola Solutions

Motorola

Motorola

Harold Teets

Senior Vice President, Information and Network Technologies

Time Warner Telecom, Inc.

Time Warner Telecom, Inc.

David Tennenhouse

Chief, Research

VMWare

VMWare

Hans-Juergen Schmidtke

VP, Product Management

Juniper Networks

Juniper Networks

Jack Waters

Chief Technology Officer

Level 3 Communications LLC

Level 3 Communications LLC

FCC Staff Team

Walter Johnston, Designated Federal Officer
Julius Knapp, Alt. Designated Federal Officer
Henning Schulzrinne
Jeff Goldthorp
Michael Ha
Chris Helzer
Ahmed Lahjouji
Robert Pavlak

close
FCC

You are leaving the FCC website

You are about to leave the FCC website and visit a third-party, non-governmental website that the FCC does not maintain or control. The FCC does not endorse any product or service, and is not responsible for, nor can it guarantee the validity or timeliness of the content on the page you are about to visit. Additionally, the privacy policies of this third-party page may differ from those of the FCC.