In fact, KVAW's Grade B signal does not reach outside of Maverick County, Texas, where Eagle Pass is located. None-the-less, on April 11, 1996, Wheeler requested carriage of KVAW on Paragon's cable system serving the San Antonio area. In response to that request, Paragon filed the instant petition for relief on July 2, 1996 and has declined to provide carriage of KVAW. 17.As a preliminary matter, we deny Wheeler's request that the petition be dismissed on the alleged grounds that Paragon is in violation of Section 76.59(c)(1) of the rules for not carrying KVAW during the pendency of this proceeding. Section 76.59(c)(1) states, "A cable operator shall not delete from carriage the signal of a commercial television station during the pendency of any proceeding pursuant to this section." The filing of the petition stayed Paragon's obligation to commence carrying KVAW. Section 614(h)(1)(C)(iii) of the Act clearly intends for the status quo to be maintained during the pendency of a market modification petition. 18.Accordingly, we turn to the merits of Paragon's request that San