Furthermore, in describing state certifications that regulate pole attachments, the 1996 Act strikes the phrase "cable television services" and in its place inserts "the services offered via such attachments." 8. Accordingly, in Appendix A hereto, we amend our rules to incorporate the above self- effectuating language found in section 703(1), (2), (3) and (5) of the 1996 Act. 2. Additions to Section 224 9. Section 703(6) of the 1996 Act creates a new Section 224(d)(3) of the Communications Act which expands the scope of Section 224 by applying the maximum just and reasonable pole attachment rate formulas to telecommunications carriers in addition to cable operators. The provision reads as follows: (d)(3) This subsection shall apply to the rate for any pole attachment used by a cable system solely to provide cable service. Until the effective date of the regulations required under subsection (e), this subsection shall also apply to the rate for any pole attachment used by a cable system or any telecommunications carrier (to the extent such carrier is not a party to a pole attachment agreement) to provide any telecommunications service. Accordingly, as set forth in Appendix A, we add a new subsection to our rules regarding the Commission's expanded authority to regulate the pole attachment rates of telecommunications service providers, which incorporates the provisions of Section 703(6) of the 1996 Act. 10. Section 703 of the 1996 Act creates a new Section 224(g) of the Communications Act, which provides for the imputation of costs in the provision of pole attachments. The provision reads as follows: (g) A utility that engages in the provision of telecommunications services or cable services shall impute to its costs of providing such services (and charge any affiliate, subsidiary, or associate company engaged in the provision of such services) an equal amount to the pole attachment rate for which such company would be liable under this section. Accordingly, as set forth in Appendix A, we add a new section to our rules regarding the imputation of pole attachment costs, which incorporates the provisions of Section 703 of the 1996 Act. 11. Section 703 of the 1996 Act creates a new Section 224(i) of the Communications Act, which provides for the allocation of costs for rearrangement and replacement of pole attachments. The provision reads as follows: (i) An entity that obtains an attachment to a pole, conduit, or right-of-way shall not be required to bear any of the costs of rearranging or replacing its attachment, if such rearrangement or replacement is required as a result of an additional attachment or the modification of an existing attachment sought by any other entity (including the owner of such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way).