In order to implement these new formulas, Congress directed the Commission to issue new pole attachment formulas within two years of the effective date of the 1996 Act. We will propose these new rules and seek comment in a subsequent Notice. In this Order, we amend our rules to reflect the self-effectuating provisions of Sections 224(a)(1), (a)(4) and (c)(2)(B), and new Sections 224(a)(5), (d)(3), (g), and (i) pursuant to Section 703 of the 1996 Act. We will amend our rules pertaining to Section 224(c)(1) in a separate proceeding. III. DISCUSSION A. Reflecting Amendments and Additions to Section 224 under the 1996 Act 1. Revisions to Section 224 7. Section 224, as amended by the 1996 Act, now defines "pole attachment" as "any attachment by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility." The statute also redefines "utility" to mean any person that is a local exchange carrier or an electric, gas, water, steam, or other public utility, and that owns or controls poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way used, in whole or in part, for wire communications.