The uniform rate option described in this Report and Order gives cable operators an additional option when setting rates, and is not mandatory. This rate adjustment option will not force operators to forgo revenues as it is designed to be revenue neutral to cable operators. The Communications Act at 47 U.S.C. 543(m)(2) defines a small cable operator as "a cable operator that, directly or through an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000." Under the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 543(m)(1), a small cable operator is not subject to the rate regulation requirements of Sections 543(a), (b) and (c) on cable programming services tiers ("CPSTs") in any franchise area in which it serves 50,000 or fewer subscribers. 39. The Regulatory