X- ` x%38. ` ` We do not believe that the final rule adopted in the Report and Order will have  xa significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, 5 U.S.C. 605(b). The  X- xiuniform rate option described in this Report and Order gives cable operators an additional option  x=when setting rates, and is not mandatory. This rate adjustment option will not force operators  xto forgo revenues as it is designed to be revenue neutral to cable operators. The Communications  xAct at 47 U.S.C. 543(m)(2) defines a small cable operator as "a cable operator that, directly or  xthrough an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United  xStates and is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the  x>aggregate exceed $250,000,000." Under the Communications Act, at 47 U.S.C. 543(m)(1), a  xsmall cable operator is not subject to the rate regulation requirements of Sections 543(a), (b) and  x(c) on cable programming services tiers ("CPSTs") in any franchise area in which it serves 50,000 or