Indeed, our  xyrules expressly provide for the waiver of any provision of our rules for good cause shown. To the extent  xkthat we diverge from these rules by adopting this Resolution, we find good cause to waive these rules  S - xpursuant to Section 1.3 of our rules,  yOp- x/ԍ Section 1.3 of the Commission's rules provides: "Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion . . . if good cause therefor is shown." 47 C.F.R 1.3. because strict compliance with our rules would not serve the public  S - xinterest under the circumstances before us.\ 0  {O- xԍ See Northeast Cellular Telephone Co., L.P. v.