This topic is discussed in the FNPRM. 106. In general, rate adjustments for channels added to the BST are limited to the recovery of external costs, including a 7.5% mark-up for new programming costs. "External costs" have been specifically limited to taxes, franchise fees, franchise compliance costs (including PEG), retransmission and copyright fees, other programming costs, and Commission regulatory fees. There are also rules and forms in place that address situations where cable systems are upgrading physical plant to provide digital programming to cable subscribers. Section 76.922(j)(1) of the Commission's rules states: “Cable operators that undertake significant network upgrades requiring added capital investment may justify an increase in rates for regulated services by demonstrating that the capital investment will benefit subscribers.” FCC Form 1235 is an abbreviated cost of service filing used for network upgrades pursuant to Section 76.922(j). This form permits operators to adjust rates by reporting the cost of a system upgrade, which is added to a system's tier rate to generate a maximum permitted rate.