In addition, if the BOC does choose to provide any or all of its section 272 services and its section 274 electronic publishing services through the same entity, we seek comment on whether the BOC would have to comply with the requirements of section 272, section 274, or both. C. Joint Marketing 1. Restrictions on Joint Marketing Activities -- Section 274(c)(1) 49. Section 274(c)(1) of the 1996 Act sets forth several restrictions on joint marketing activities in which a BOC and an affiliate may engage, with certain exceptions. Section 274(c)(1)(A) specifically states that "a [BOC] shall not carry out any promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising for or in conjunction with a separated affiliate." Section 274(c)(1)(B) provides that "a [BOC] shall not carry out any promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising for or in conjunction with an affiliate that is related to the provision of electronic publishing." Because the definition of "affiliate" in section 274 expressly excludes a "separated affiliate," we seek comment on what is meant by section 274(c)(1)(B). 50. We note that the clause "that is related to the provision of electronic publishing" in section 274(c)(1)(B) may be interpreted to modify