We seek comment on these tentative conclusions. 42. In addition, although section 274(b)(5)(B) explicitly prohibits the ownership of common property between a BOC and a separated affiliate, does it also prohibit a BOC and a separated affiliate from sharing the use of property owned by one entity or the other? Does it prohibit them from jointly leasing any property? We seek comment on these issues. c. Section 274(b)(6) 43. Section 274(b)(6) states that a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture and the BOC with which it is affiliated shall "not use for the marketing of any product or service of the separated affiliate or joint venture, the name, trademarks, or service marks of an existing [BOC] except for names, trademarks, or service marks that are owned by the entity that owns or controls the [BOC]." Because this provision appears to be quite precise, we tentatively conclude that the adoption of regulations to implement this provision is unnecessary. We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. d. Section 274(b)(7) 44. Section 274(b)(7) states that a BOC is not permitted "(A) to perform hiring or training of personnel on behalf of a separated affiliate; (B) to perform the purchasing, installation, or maintenance of equipment on behalf of a separated affiliate, except for telephone service that it provides under tariff or contract subject to the provisions of this section; or (C) to perform research and development on behalf of a separated affiliate." Similar to section 274(b)(5), this provision refers explicitly to the relationship between a BOC and a separated affiliate. We tentatively conclude, therefore, that a BOC is permitted to perform these activities on behalf of an electronic publishing joint venture.