In the BOC In-Region NPRM, we tentatively concluded that telemessaging is an information service subject to section 272's separate affiliate and nondiscrimination requirements, and therefore, BOC provision of this service on an interLATA basis would be subject to the requirements of section 272 in addition to the requirements of section 260. If we decide not to adopt that tentative conclusion, we seek comment on whether BOCs providing telemessaging services on either an inter- or intraLATA basis would be subject only to the requirements of section 260. 76. Section 260 defines "telemessaging service" as "voice mail and voice storage and retrieval services, any live operator services used to record, transcribe, or relay messages (other than telecommunications relay services), and any ancillary services offered in combination with these services." We seek comment on whether rules are necessary to clarify any ambiguities that may exist in this definition. We also invite parties to address the types of services contemplated by the term "ancillary services," and to provide specific examples. 77. Section 260 also sets out specific nondiscrimination requirements applicable to LECs that are engaged in the provision of telemessaging. Section 260(a)(2) provides that a LEC that provides telemessaging service "shall not prefer or discriminate in favor of its telemessaging service operations in its provision of telecommunications services." We seek comment on the extent to which this section imposes greater obligations on LECs providing telemessaging service than currently exist under sections 201 and 202 of the Act.