We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. We also seek comment on how we should interpret the requirement that "rates be tariffed (so long as rates for such services are subject to regulation)." We tentatively conclude that this section does not require BOCs to file tariffs for services that no longer are subject to tariff regulation. We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. IV. ALARM MONITORING 68. Section 275(e) defines "alarm monitoring service" as "a service that uses a device located at a residence, place of business, or other fixed premises (1) to receive signals from other devices located at or about such premises regarding a possible threat at such premises to life, safety, or property, from burglary, fire, vandalism, bodily injury, or other emergency, and (2) to transmit a signal regarding such threat by means of transmission facilities of a [LEC] or one of its affiliates to a remote monitoring center to alert a person" of such threat. Section 275(a) delays until February 8, 2001 entry into alarm monitoring by a BOC or its affiliate that was not providing this service as of November 30, 1995. 69. We seek to define more clearly the services that are included in the definition of alarm monitoring.