Commenting parties should propose specific regulations and demonstrate in detail how section 274(d) makes them necessary. 66. Section 274(d) requires that a BOC under common ownership or control with a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture must provide other electronic publishers "network access and interconnections for basic telephone service" at "just and reasonable rates that are tariffed" and that are not higher than the rates it charges to its own affiliates or other competing electronic publishers. The term "basic telephone service" is defined in section 274(i)(2) as "any wireline telephone exchange service, or wireline telephone exchange service facility, provided by a [BOC] . . ." excluding competitive services introduced after divestiture and mobile services.