We tentatively conclude, therefore, that a BOC or BOC affiliate may engage in the provision of electronic publishing services disseminated by means of a BOC or its affiliate's basic telephone service only through a "separated affiliate" or an "electronic publishing joint venture." We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. 33. Section 274(i)(9) defines a "separated affiliate" as "a corporation under common ownership or control with a [BOC] that does not own or control a [BOC] and is not owned or controlled by a [BOC] and that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such [BOC's] or any of its affiliates' basic telephone service." The term "control" (including the terms "controlling," "controlled by" and "under common control with") is defined as the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise. 34. Section 274(i)(5) defines an "electronic publishing joint venture" as "a joint venture owned by a [BOC] or affiliate that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such [BOC's] or any of its affiliates' basic telephone service." As will be discussed in more detail below, however, this definition of an electronic publishing joint venture may be circumscribed by section 274(c)(2)(C), which appears to limit the percentage of ownership and the right to revenues a BOC may have in an electronic publishing joint venture.