As indicated below, the structural separation requirements of section 274(b) do not apply equally to separated affiliates and electronic publishing joint ventures. In light of these differences, we seek comment on whether Congress intended the phrase "operated independently" to have a different meaning for separated affiliates and for electronic publishing joint ventures. Moreover, we invite parties to comment on what additional regulatory requirements we should adopt, if any, to ensure compliance with the "operated independently" requirement of section 274(b). a. Section 274(b)(2) 36. Section 274(b)(2) states that a separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture and the BOC with which it is affiliated shall "not incur debt in a manner that would permit a creditor of the separated affiliate or joint venture upon default to have recourse to the assets of the [BOC]."