Commenters should also specify whether, and if so, how, in the absence of separations rules, the Commission could ensure that carriers do not seek to recover the same costs in both the interstate and intrastate jurisdictions. Commenters should also address whether the absence of separations might have any implications for anti-competitive pricing. 35. In addition, we seek comment on whether the Commission is required by Smith v. Illinois or any other authority to prescribe jurisdictional separations. We note that section 221(c) of the Act states that "the Commission may classify the property...used for wire telephone communication, and determine what property of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate...service." We tentatively conclude that while the state and federal jurisdictions are responsible for ensuring that rates are not confiscatory, the Commission is not required to prescribe a specific methodology for allocating costs between the jurisdictions.