The CA serves as the "link" in the conversation, converting all TTY messages from the caller into voice messages, and all voice messages from the called party into typed messages for the TTY user. The process is performed in reverse when a voice telephone user initiates a call to a TTY user. " ,N(N(ZZ"Ԍ X-8.` ` In enacting Title IV, Congress directed the Commission to ensure that persons  X-with hearing and speech disabilities benefit from technological advances.  {Ob-ԍ#]\  PCP# See 47 U.S.C.  225(d)(2); H.R. Rep. No. 101485(II), 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 130 (1990) (House Report II). Thus, Title IV states that "the Commission shall ensure that regulations prescribed to implement this section encourage . . . the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the  X-development of improved technology."u Z yO-ԍ#]\  PCP# 47 U.S.C.  225(d)(2).u As Congress stated: XX` ` [T]his legislation is not intended to discourage innovation regarding telecommunications services to individuals with hearing and speech impairments.