Statutory Authority (1) Comments 64. Three commenters contend that the Commission lacks statutory authority to require volume control. They argue that volume control is not mentioned in the HAC Act, and that requiring volume control goes beyond the mandate of that Act. The Committee concluded that the statutory definition of hearing aid compatibility is sufficiently broad to include volume control. (2) Discussion 65. We find that the Commission has authority under the HAC Act to require volume control. Section 610(a) gives the Commission a broad mandate to "establish such regulations as are necessary to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing." As discussed below, the volume control requirement is needed to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by many persons with hearing disabilities.