We also proposed that existing sections of our rules that refer to electro-magnetic coil compatibility as "hearing aid compatibility" be modified, for clarification, to state "as defined in Section 68.316." 77. In its comments, TIA states that the Commission's proposal to define "hearing aid compatibility" under some circumstances as both electro-magnetic coil compatibility and as volume control is confusing. Accordingly, TIA suggests that volume control be required pursuant to the general language of Section 610(a), rather than also including volume control in the definition of hearing aid compatibility. That section states that "[t]he Commission shall establish such regulations as are necessary to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing." b. Discussion 78. We conclude that the goals of the HAC Act would be best served if volume control is included within the definition of "hearing aid compatibility." Under the HAC Act, "essential telephones" must be hearing aid compatible.