X-"F` O,-(-(ZZ"Ԍ X- vX2.X` ` Telemessaging (section 260) (#`  X-  X-XX` ` a.X Background (#  X- `143.` ` In the Notice, we tentatively concluded that "telemessaging" is an information  X- d(#vservice.P yO- v 0ԍNotice at  54. The 1996 Act defines "telemessaging" as "voice mail and voice storage and retrieval  d(#services, any live operator services used to record, transcribe, or relay messages (other than telecommunications relay  d(#services), and any ancillary services offered in combination with these services." 47 U.S.C.  260(c). LECs must  yO^ - d(#provide telemessaging services in compliance with section 260, which is the subject of a separate proceeding.