PLDT's complaint asserts that Global Link, as a common carrier, acted or failed to act in violation of the Act. Therefore, the subject matter of PLDT's complaint lies within the bounds of Section 208. 9.Common carriers are liable for damages caused by their unlawful acts, and a complainant injured by such acts may complain or seek damages before the Commission or any United States district court. Damages are provided for in such a suit, and may be recovered to the full amount sustained by the complainant. Contrary to Global Link's assertion, however, Section 208 specifically states that "[n]o complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant." 10.Finally, Global Link's assertion that the Call-Back Proceeding does not provide a "private right of action" for PLDT in this instance is misplaced.