Lastly, Global Link contends that Section 208 only permits an injured complainant to file a complaint, and that because PLDT has not demonstrated any injury as a result of Global Link's actions, PLDT's complaint should be rejected. 5.PLDT responds that it does have standing and refers the Commission to Section 208 of the Act, which states that any "person" may complain to the Commission about violations of the Act by a common carrier. 2.Discussion 6.Section 208 of the Act states, in part, that: Any person, any body politic or municipal organization, or State commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act, in contravention of the provisions thereof, may apply to said Commission by petition . . . . No complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant. 7.As used in Section 208, the term "person" includes an individual, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust or corporation, and is broadly interpreted to include "any member of the public" who would file a complaint against a common carrier.