To the extent that small entities will have greater difficulty than larger entities in participating in the tariff review process, we note that the shortened time period for pre-effective review of LEC tariffs is required by the 1996 Act and that, as explained above, we are compelled by the language in the statute as interpreted by relevant judicial precedent to adopt the first interpretation of "deemed lawful." C. LEC Tariffs Eligible for Filing on a Streamlined Basis 1. Types of Tariff Filings Eligible for Streamlined Filing a. Background 25. The first sentence of section 204(a)(3) provides that LECs may file "a new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis." The Notice observed that this suggests that LEC tariff filings that propose any change, including rate increases and decreases, may be eligible for streamlined filing.