Comments 50. Commenters generally oppose relying exclusively on post-effective tariff review. AT&T states that Congress did not intend to eliminate pre-effective review of LEC tariffs. To find otherwise, AT&T explains, would permit LECs to impose rates and terms on customers that would stay in effect until such time as the Commission could conclude an investigation. In addition, AT&T contends that such a finding would negate section 204(a), which authorizes the Commission to initiate an investigation when a complaint is filed or upon its own initiative "whenever there is filed any new or revised charge, classification, regulation or practice." CompTel points out that reliance solely on post-effective review would be particularly inappropriate if the Commission interprets the term "deemed lawful" as changing the legal status of tariffs.