It rejected LTD's argument that the South Carolina statutory certification requirement was a "barrier to entry" under section 253(a) and instead maintained that the statutory provision was a "requirement[ ] necessary to . . . protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers," consistent with section 253(b).