LTD merely alleges in its Georgia and South Carolina preemption petitions, for example, that it has chosen not to obtain state certification for its own business reasons. LTD has not provided a sufficient factual basis to demonstrate that these legal requirements materially inhibit or limit the ability of any competitor or potential competitor to compete in a fair and balanced legal and regulatory environment. Accordingly, we do not express any views in this Memorandum Opinion and Order on the merits of LTD's section 253 arguments. Nevertheless, we note our concern about state requirements that "prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." If LTD chooses to file a section 253 petition, we would place such a petition on public notice pursuant to section 253(d).