Felix Frankfurter, The Commerce Clause 83 (1936).   The legislation was declaratory of and codified existing common law obligations of railroads as common  {Ox&-  Mcarriers so that they could not exercise their powers arbitrarily. See American Trucking v. Atchison T&S  {OB'-F.R. Co., 387 U.S. 397, 406 (1967).(#Ɵ Section 208(a) specifically states that "it shall be the duty" d,-(-(ZZ{ "  xyof the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall  S- xdeem proper."O{ yO@-ԍXx47 U.S.C.  208(a).(#O Section 209 of the Act specifies that, if "the Commission shall determine that any party  xcomplainant is entitled to an award of damages under the provisions of this Act, the Commission shall  S- x[make an order directing the carrier to pay to the complainant the sum to which he is entitled on or before  S`-a day named."hX`X{ yOX-  >ԍXx47 U.S.C.  209. Under Section 207, any person "claiming to be damaged" by a carrier's violation of the   Act has a choice of filing a complaint with the Commission or in federal district court, but not in both fora.  yO-47 U.S.C.  207.(#h  S- ` x8.` ` In 1988,