clarification that a complainant must establish "injury"  S-  for a finding of liability to proceed to the damages phase in a bifurcated proceeding.x{ yO@-ԍPTG Comments at 2526; GST Comments at 19; Ameritech Comments at 1213.x PTG argues that   "injury" is a necessary element of liability, however, it is not interchangeable with "damages" which are  S-the quantification of losses that result from an injury.G X{ yO-ԍPTG Comments at 2526.G  S8-` `  c.Discussion  S-  ~178.` ` We find that the Commission has discretion to bifurcate liability and damages issues on   zits own motion pursuant to Section 208(a) of the Act. Section 208(a) authorizes the Commission "to   investigate . . . matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper." We   .note, however, that the Commission only has such discretion to the extent that such bifurcation will not   violate the statutory deadline applicable to the complaint as filed.