We find this to be case because the RBOCs are similar in operating size to GTE. The RBOCs operating revenues, for example, range from $8 billion (Pacific Telesis) to $14 billion (BellSouth) with GTE having almost $13 billion in operating revenues. Similarly, the RBOCs have Total Billable Access Lines in the range of 14 million (Southwestern Bell) to almost 22 million (BellSouth) while GTE has approximately 17 million. 146. We find that prescribing expense assignments on the basis of an RBOC average, as we do in this Order, is consistent with our authority under Section 205(a) of the Communications Act. Section 205(a) provides in pertinent part that, whenever "after full opportunity for hearing, . . . the Commission shall be of opinion that any charge . . . of any carrier or carriers is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this Act, the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge." Courts have consistently found in the Act a Congressional intent to grant us broad discretion in "selecting methods . . . to make and oversee rates." In doing so, we may make any "reasonable selection from the available alternatives."