For the reasons discussed below, we determine, however, that the MFJ Court had authorized the BOCs to provide E911 services prior to enactment of the 1996 Act and that we, therefore, have authority to forbear from the application of the requirements of section 272 to those services. 23. Section 271 provides three ways in which a BOC or BOC affiliate may have the authority to provide in-region, interLATA service: the Commission may authorize the service pursuant to section 271(d)(3); the service may have been previously authorized within the meaning of section 271(f); or the service may be an incidental interLATA service as defined in section 271(g). We recognize that under section 271(d)(3)(B), we may not grant a section 271(d)(3) authorization unless we find that "the requested authorization will be carried out in accordance with the requirements of section 272." We believe that section 10(d), read in conjunction with section 271(d)(3)(B), precludes our forbearance for a designated period from section 272 requirements with regard to any service for which a BOC must obtain prior authorization pursuant to section 271(d)(3).