Section 271(f), however, provides that section 271(a) shall not: [P]rohibit a Bell operating company or affiliate from engaging, at any time after the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, in any activity to the extent authorized by, and subject to the terms and conditions contained in, an order entered by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia pursuant to section VII or VIII(C) of the AT&T Consent Decree if such order was entered on or before such date of enactment, to the extent such order is not reversed or vacated on appeal. In addition, section 271(b)(3) authorizes the BOCs or their affiliates to engage in "incidental interLATA services," as defined in section 271(g). These include services that permit customers "located in one LATA to retrieve information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities of [a BOC or its affiliate] that are located in another LATA." Sections 272(a)(2)(B)(i) and (a)(2)(C) direct that a BOC provide such information retrieval and storage only through a separate affiliate. 5. Under section 271(d)(3)(B), a BOC may obtain authorization pursuant to section 271(d)(3) to originate in-region, interLATA services only if the Commission finds, among other things, that "the requested authorization will be carried out in accordance with the requirements of section 272." Sections 272(a)(1) and (a)(2)(C), in turn, require each BOC to provide interLATA information services, other than electronic publishing and alarm monitoring, only through a separate affiliate.