In particular, I believe there may be merit in attaching some weight to discrimination concerns in our merger review when such discrimination contravenes carriers' universal service obligations or the traditional duty of common carriers to treat all customers equally. Section 201 of the statute, for example, mandates that "[i]t shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor." To the extent allegations of racial and other forms of discrimination amount to violations of that duty, there may be an argument that such alleged violations should be given weight in our merger analysis.