Parties challenging an application to transfer control by means of a petition to deny and seeking a hearing on the matter must satisfy a two-step test established in section 309(d). As explained by the D.C. Circuit in Gencom Inc. v. FCC, a protesting party seeking to compel the Commission to hold an evidentiary hearing must: (1) submit a petition to deny containing "specific allegations of fact sufficient to show that . . . a grant of the application would be prima facie inconsistent with [the public interest];" and (2) present to the Commission a "substantial and material question of fact."