These parties assert that the transfer of control of MCI's licenses and authorizations to WorldCom is not in the public interest. In addition, parties filed numerous procedural and related motions. III. PUBLIC INTEREST FRAMEWORK A. Legal Standards 8. Pursuant to sections 214(a) and 310(d) of the Communications Act, the Commission must determine whether Applicants have demonstrated that granting a transfer of control of licenses and authorizations from MCI to WorldCom would serve the "public interest." More specifically, under section 214(a) of the Communications Act, the Commission must find that the "present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require" WorldCom to operate the acquired telecommunications lines, and that "neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected" by the discontinue of service from MCI. Under section 310(d) the Commission must determine that the proposed transfer of wireless licenses "serves the public interest, convenience, and necessity" before it can approve the transaction. 9. The public interest standard of sections 214(a) and 310(d)