to which a telecommunications carrier's duty to  x conduct only lawfully authorized interceptions extends vicarious criminal and civil liability to a carrier"z.,''"  S' xIif the carrier's employees are convicted of conducting illegal electronic interceptions.A/c` yOh'ԍNPRM at  27.A We further  xrequested comment on whether a Commission rule that requires carriers to report all illegal wiretapping  x@and compromises of the confidentiality of the interception, to the Commission and/or the affected law  x*enforcement agency or agencies, would modify or mitigate the carrier's liability under 18 U.S.C.  2511  S4'and 2520.:04Xc` {O,'ԍId.:  S'F III. DISCUSSION Đ S'\  Sh'A. The Commission's Authority to Prescribe "Necessary" Rules  S' e 16.` ` As explained above, sections 229(a) and (b) of the Communications Act authorize the  S' x'Commission to "prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of the  S ' xtCommunications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act,"Z1 c` yO''ԍ47 U.S.C.  229(a) (emphasis added).