We find the explicit language of section 105 of CALEA and section 229(b) of  xthe Communications Act to be dispositive of the issue of whether the reference in section 229 to"8w,''"  x"appropriate authorization" refers to the authorization that a carrier's employee needs from the carrier to  S' xengage in the interception activity.[xc` yO5'ԍ47 U.S.C  1004; 47 U.S.C.  229(b).[ Section 105 of CALEA states that a carrier must ensure that an  xZinterception be conducted with the "affirmative intervention of an individual officer or employee of the  Sg' xZcarrier acting in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission."DygXc` yO_'ԍ47 U.S.C  1004.D Section 229(b) of the  xCommunications Act states that the Commission shall include rules to implement section 105 that require  xcommon carriers "to establish appropriate policies and procedures for the supervision and control of its  S' xofficers and employees."Gzc`