carrier shall ensure that any interception of communications or access to call xidentifying information effected within its switching premises can be activated only in accordance with  xga court order or other lawful authorization and with the affirmative intervention of an individual officer  S' x7or employee of the carrier acting in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission."E c` yO'ԍ47 U.S.C.  1004.E As the  xplain language of the statute emphasizes, the Commission has the authority to prescribe rules that  xtelecommunications carriers must follow to accomplish this task. Section 301 of CALEA, amending the  xkCommunications Act of 1934 to add section 229, specifically grants the Commission the general authority  S8' xto "prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of the Communications Assistance  S' xfor Law Enforcement Act."G c` yO='ԍ47 U.S.C.  229(a).G More specifically, as section 229(b) directs, "[t]he rules prescribed pursuant  x7to subsection (a) shall include rules to implement section 105 of the Communications Assistance for Law  S'Enforcement Act."G ( c` yOg!'ԍ47 U.S.C.  229(b).G  S9' e 5. ` ` With this goal in mind, the NPRM tentatively concluded that section 105 of CALEA  ximposes a duty on each telecommunications carrier to ensure that only lawful interceptions will occur on  xits premises, and that unlawful