accessibility assessments made years earlier.? N^ {Op'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э See, e.g., Bellsouth comments at 1112.  Because of what they describe as the fastchanging nature of the telecommunications industry, some urged the Commission to apply a 6month to 12month time limit, starting from the time the complainant acquired or used or  X4attempted to acquire or use a product or service.@ZN^ {O'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э See, e.g., Business Software Alliance comments at 1112. Others supported a twoyear limitations period comparable to the 2year limit on the filing of damages claims against common  XH4carriers under section 415(b) of the Act.AXHN^ yO' |$g #X\  P6G;ɒP#э 47 U.S.C.  415(b). This section provides, in pertinent part that "[a]ll complaints against carriers for the  |$x recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after...." According to these commenters, without the finality of a limitations period, uncertainty would stifle companies ability to move forward  X4with other accessibility programs and innovations.B N^ {O'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э See, e.g., BellSouth comments at 1112; Ameritech comments at 910; TIA comments at