Telecommunications Equipment and Customer Premises Equipment  XJ4 P81. The Act defines "telecommunications equipment" as "equipment, other than customer premises equipment, used by a carrier to provide telecommunications services, and includes  X4software integral to such equipment (including upgrades)."hN^ yO'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э 47 U.S.C.  153(45).h It defines "customer premises equipment" (CPE) as "equipment employed on the premises of a person (other than a carrier)  X4to originate, route, or terminate telecommunications." hf N^ yO'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э 47 U.S.C.  153(14).h  Xx4Q82. In accordance with the proposal made in the NPRM,zx N^ {O#'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э NPRM, 13 FCC Rcd at 20419,  55.z the express statutory language, and the views of commenters, we find that