Because rateofreturn LECs do not face competition to the same extent as price cap LECs, there is less need to remove any competitive disadvantage they face at this time. ='u -J:\ACCESS.REF\AR1999\ITEM\NEWSERV.ORD- =  X6'>'u .J:\ACCESS.REF\AR1999\ITEM\IXBASKET.ORD. >  X _IV. REMOVAL OF INTERSTATE INTER AND INTRALATA TOLL SERVICES  X' FROM PRICE CAP REGULATION \  X' A. Introduction ,45. The Commission currently regulates in the interexchange basket the rates that  X4price _cap LECs charge for particular interstate interexchange services.j$h = {O"'ԍ See 47 C.F.R.  61.42(d)(4) (creating price cap LEC basket for "interstate interexchange services that are  {O#'not classified as access services for the purpose of part 69" of the Commission's rules). See also 47 C.F.R.  61.45(b) (explaining how price cap LECs must adjust their price cap indices for various baskets of price cap services, including the interstate interexchange basket).