Some companies consistently have corporate expenses which are higher than this formula would allow. While the waiver process is an option to obtain relief, it is very expensive for a small Rural Carrier like Interior Telephone in Alaska, and has yielded petitioners only a one-year waiver. The Task Force acknowledges that the waiver process can be economically infeasible for some rural carriers. Therefore, in order to provide a cost-efficient alternative to the waiver process the Task Force has proposed the alternative calculation described above. 3. Merger and Acquisition Cap Section 54.305 of the FCC's rules state "A carrier that acquires telephone exchanges from an unaffiliated carrier shall receive universal service support for the acquired exchanges at the same per-line support levels for which those exchanges were eligible prior to the transfer of the exchanges." The Task Force has concerns that in many cases, this Section limits the ability and motivation of the acquiring entity to make new investments to upgrade the networks in these acquired properties in spite of their high cost and rural nature.