Average schedule companies are those incumbent LECs that receive compensation for use of their interstate common carrier services on the basis of formulas that are designed to simulate the disbursements that would be received by a cost study company that is representative of average schedule companies. Average schedule companies, which are generally small incumbent LECs, are able to avoid the administrative burden of performing interstate cost studies. 13. Section 69.605(c) of the Commission's rules provides in pertinent part that, "a telephone company that was participating in average schedule settlements on December 1, 1982, shall be deemed to be an average schedule company." Average schedule companies include average schedule companies that existed on December 1, 1982, or that have received average schedule status as a result of waivers.