For example, section 214(e)(2) directs state commissions to designate "common carrier[s]" as eligible telecommunications carriers for  X-receipt of support.Jz yOK-ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(e)(2).J Similarly, section 214(e)(1) refers only to "[a] common carrier" as  X-eligible for support in accordance with section 254.J{X yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1).J These provisions, we believe, clearly indicate Congress's intention that only a common carrier may be designated as an "eligible telecommunications carrier."  X_-x` `  b.The "Facilities" Requirement.  X1-x159. ` ` Section 214(e)(1) requires each eligible carrier, throughout its service area: (1) to offer the services that are supported by federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c); (2) to offer such services using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services, including the services offered by another eligible telecommunications carrier; and (3) to advertise the availability of and charges for  X -such services using media of general distribution.n|  {OW-ԍxSee 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1); 47 C.F.R.  54.201(d).n The 1996 Act, however, does not define the term "facilities."