existed prior to the 1996 Act, see Common Carrier Bureau, FCC, "Preparation for Addressing Universal Service Issues: A Review of Current Interstate Support Mechanisms," 9097 (1996).: Under this earlier" 5 .**#" approach, IXCs contributed through a tariffed interstate charge that was based on the number  X-of subscriber lines presubscribed to the IXC.J yOb-ԍx47 C.F.R.  69.116(a).J IXCs with fewer than .05 percent of the  X-presubscribed lines nationwide were exempt from contributing.:X {O-ԍxId.:  X-xl109. ` ` The Commission's current rules governing universal service contributions stem from section 254(d) of the 1996 Act, which reads: Xx[E]very telecommunications carrier that provides interstate telecommunications services shall contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service. The Commission may exempt a carrier or class of carriers from this requirement if the carrier's telecommunications activities are limited to such an extent that the level of such carrier's contributions to the preservation and advancement of universal  X -service would be de minimis. Any other provider of interstate telecommunications may be required to contribute to the preservation and advancement of universal service if the public interest so requires.  Section 623(b)(3) of the Appropriations Act requires us to review "who is required to contribute to universal service under section 254(d) . . . and related existing federal universal service support mechanisms, and of any exemption of providers or exclusion of any service that includes