X -x` `  b.Permissive Contribution Authority.  X-x131. ` ` The third sentence of section 254(d) conveys what the Commission refers to as its "permissive" contribution authority. In contrast to the mandate that "[e]very telecommunications carrier that provides interstate telecommunications services shall contribute," this sentence authorizes the Commission to determine whether the public interest  X4-requires that "other providers of interstate telecommunications" should contribute [emphasis  X-added].G3 yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(d).G Section 153(43) defines "telecommunications" as "the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in  X-the form or content of the information as sent and received."H4B yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  153(43).H This definition is significantly broader than that of "telecommunications services," which are provided "for a fee directly to  X-the public."R5 {OF -ԍxSee 47 U.S.C.  153(46).R As discussed above, this distinction represents the difference between carriers that offer