The"Ie.**Y" Commission's rules regarding general eligibility are codified in Part 54, Subpart C of volume  X-47 of the Code of Federal Regulations.Rf yOb-ԍx47 C.F.R.  54.20154.207.R  X- x151. ` ` Providers of Services to Schools and Libraries. With section 254(h)(1)(B) of the 1996 Act, Congress created a new universal service support mechanism specifically for the benefit of schools and libraries. Section 254(h)(1)(B) states, in part, that a telecommunications carrier providing supported services to schools and libraries "shall (i) have an amount equal to the amount of the discount treated as an offset to its obligation to contribute to the mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service, or (ii) notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, receive reimbursement  X -utilizing the support mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service."Mg X yO# -ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(h)(1)(B).M Section 254(c)(3) of the Act provides that "[t]he Commission may designate additional services for such support mechanisms for schools, libraries, and health care providers for the purposes of  X -subsection (h)."Jh  yOn-ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(c)(3).J In addition, section 254(h)(2) states in part: "The Commission shall establish competitively neutral rules (A) to enhance, to the extent technically feasible and economically reasonable, access to advanced telecommunications and information services for all public and nonprofit elementary and secondary school classrooms, health care providers,  Xy-and libraries . . . ."Jiyx yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(h)(2).J  XK-x152.` ` The Commission interpreted subsection 254(h)(1)(B) to allow any telecommunications carrier, not just eligible telecommunications carriers, to receive reimbursements from universal service mechanisms for providing