service.I,  {O\-ԍxId.  153(20).I   X -x31. ` ` The 1996 Act redefined "telephone exchange service" to include not only "service within a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to subscribers interconnecting service of the character ordinarily furnished by a single exchange," but also "comparable service provided through a system of switches, transmission equipment, or other facilities (or combination thereof) by which a subscriber can originate and terminate a telecommunications  X-service."H-h  yO6-ԍx47 U.S.C.  153(47).H It defined "local exchange carrier" to include "any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access." The definition excludes persons "engaged in the provision of a commercial mobile service . . . except to the extent the  X-Commission finds that such service should be included in the definition of such term."H.  {O"-ԍxId.  153(26).H  X-x32. ` ` The 1996 Act imposes a wide variety of obligations on telecommunications  X-carriers, including, among other things, obligations relating to interconnectionO/  {O&-ԍxSee id.  25152.O and privacy of  X|-subscriber information.H0| {OI)-ԍxSee id.  222.H One such