Given this central role assigned to the use of unbundled network elements in the 1996 Act as a whole, it seems highly unlikely that Congress intended, in section 214(e)(1)(A), to deny universal service support to a carrier that relies on unbundled network elements, whether in whole or in part, to provide supported services, when it excluded only those carriers relying entirely on "resale" a separate entry strategy.  X1-x164. ` ` Indeed, Congress has made clear that all three forms of local entry must be treated in a competitively neutral manner, notwithstanding section 214(e)(1)(A), which  X -prevents pure resellers from becoming eligible telecommunications carriers.ZX Z yO-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1)(A) (An eligible telecommunications carrier must "offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c), either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services . . . .").Z If the "own facilities" requirement were interpreted to preclude services provided through unbundled network elements from eligibility for universal service support, carriers using unbundled network elements would be at a competitive disadvantage to carriers using other entry