para. 288.O The Commission concluded, however, that satellite providers are not required to contribute to universal service on the basis of revenues derived from the lease of bare transponder capacity because the lease of bare"k:.**" transponder capacity does not involve transmitting information and, therefore, it is not  X-"telecommunications."O  {Ob-ԍxId., at para. 290.O The Commission rejected arguments that satellite providers that are  X-ineligible to receive universal service support should not be required to contribute.O Z {O-ԍxId., at para. 289.O  X-xx121. ` ` De Minimis Exemption. Section 254(d) provides that the Commission may exempt a carrier or class of carriers from contributing to universal service mechanisms "if the carrier's telecommunications activities are limited to such an extent that the level of such  Xa-carrier's contribution to the preservation and advancement of universal service would be de  XL-minimis."G L yO -ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(d).G The Commission, adopting the Joint Board's recommendation, initially concluded that contributors whose contributions would be less than the administrator's administrative  X -costs of collection should be exempt from reporting and contribution