To hold otherwise would require the addition of redundant facilities within the service area for no purpose related to the effective provision of universal service. Moreover, the Commission's interpretation is competitively neutral, as it accomodates various technologies and entry strategies that carriers may employ to compete in highcost areas.  X-x` `  c. Unbundled Network Elements as "Own Facilities".  Xv-x162. ` ` As noted above, section 214(e)(1) requires an eligible carrier to provide supported services "either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and  XH-resale of another carrier's services . . . ."MH yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1)(A).M An issue that arises in interpreting this language is the treatment of the use of unbundled network elements; specifically, whether use of unbundled elements constitutes a carrier's "own facilities."