X-x167. ` ` The Commission determined that a carrier that provides supported services exclusively through the resale of another carrier's services cannot be designated an eligible  X-telecommunications provider for purposes of section 214(e).TN  {O%-ԍxSee 47 C.F.R.  54.201(i).T This, too, in our view, is a reasonable reading of the statute. As noted above, both Congress and the Joint Board  X-expressed an intention to exclude pure resellers from universal service support. {O$)-ԍxSee Recommended Decision, 12 FCC Rcd at 173, para. 161; 47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1)(A). In"Pr.**3" particular, section 214(e)(1)(A) requires an eligible carrier to provide supported services only "either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another  X-carrier's services . . . ."M yOK-ԍx47 U.S.C.  214(e)(1)(A).M Because pure resale is not an option under this provision, the Commission's rule denying eligibility to pure resellers comports with the plain language of the statute.