access are information services, because  X-they furnish the capabilities to store, retrieve, or generate information.L" yO-ԍxSenator McCain letter at 3.L  X-xI74. ` ` In determining whether Internet access providers should be classed as providing information services rather than telecommunications services, the text of the 1996 Act requires us to determine whether Internet access providers merely offer transmission "between or among points selected by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in  X-the form or content of the information as sent and received,"H yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  153(43).H or whether they go beyond the provision of a transparent transmission path to offer end users the "capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available  XN-information."HNB {OA#-ԍxId.  153(20).H For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the latter more accurately describes Internet access service.