Congress did not limit "telecommunications" to circuitswitched wireline transmission, but  X -instead defined that term on the basis of the essential functionality provided to users.%  {O-ԍxSee 47 U.S.C.  153(46) ("The term 'telecommunications service' means the offering of  {OU-telecommunications for a fee directly to the public . . . regardless of the facilities used.") (emphasis added).