service contribution obligations should not be at a competitive disadvantage in  X-relation to providers on the basis that they do not have such obligations.o9F {O-ԍxSee, e.g., Fourth Order on Reconsideration at para. 276.o This approach is consistent with the Commission's principle of competitive neutrality, which states in part: "universal service support mechanisms and rules [should] neither unfairly advantage nor  X-disadvantage one provider over another . . . .": {O"-ԍxUniversal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8801, para. 47. In addition to the principles set forth in the 1996 Act, section 254(b)(7) permits the Joint Board and the Commission to base policies for the preservation and advancement of universal service on "such other principles as the Joint Board and Commission determine are necessary and appropriate for the protection of the public interest, convenience and necessity and are consistent  {O>%-with this Act." 47 U.S.C.  254(b)(7).