As a theoretical matter, it may be advisable to exercise our discretion under the statute to require such providers to contribute to universal service. We recognize, however, that there are significant operational difficulties associated with determining the amount of such an Internet service provider's revenues to be assessed for"EvT.**" universal service purposes and with enforcing such requirements. We intend to consider these issues in an upcoming proceeding.  X-x` ` 2. The De Minimis Exemption  X-x140. ` ` The second sentence of section 254(d) reads: "The Commission may exempt a carrier or class of carriers from this [contribution] requirement if the carrier's telecommunications activities are limited to such an extent that the level of such carrier's  XH-contribution to the preservation and advancement of universal service would be de minimis."UH yO -ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(d). Thus, AT&T's contention that "no carrier regardless of its size should be  {O -exempt" is inconsistent with the clear language of 254(d).