Rep. No. 104230, 104th Cong. 2d Sess. 1 (1996).  X -x30. ` ` Although the 1996 Act left intact most of the existing provisions of Title II, it added new provisions referring to "telecommunications" and "information service." The 1996 Act defined "telecommunications" to mean "the transmission, between or among points"(.**" specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or  X-content of the information as sent or received."I) yOb-ԍx47 U.S.C.  153(43).I It defined "telecommunications service" to mean "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of  X-users as to be effectively available to the public, regardless of the facilities used."I*X {O-ԍxId.  153(46).I It defined "telecommunications carrier" to include "any provider of telecommunications services, except  X-that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services."+$ {O( -ԍxId.  153(44).