services."T?  yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  153(43), (44), (46).T These definitions taken together, they state, "make it plain that Congress intended [the term 'telecommunications carrier'] to include anyone engaged in  Xb-the transmission of 'information of the user's choosing.'"Z@bT  yOg-ԍxSenators Stevens and Burns comments at 4.Z Senators Stevens and Burns note that other language in the definition of "telecommunications carrier" makes clear that a given  X4-entity may simultaneously offer telecommunications and other services.(AZ4 {O"-ԍxSenators Stevens and Burns comments at 35; see 47 U.S.C.  153(44): "A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this Act only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services . . .."( They also point out that Congress failed to adopt language, included in the House version of the 1996 Act,"A.**e" providing that the term "'telecommunications service' . . . does not include an information  X-service."zB\ {Ob-ԍxSee Senators Stevens and Burns comments at 5 ("Language that