Upon reexamination of this issue we observe that certain statutory provisions render the Act susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Specifically, we find that there is tension between section 254(e)'s requirement that we limit support to telecommunications carriers and section 254(h)(2)'s command that we establish competitively neutral rules. Section 254(e) states that "only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific federal universal service support." Therefore, if we treated it as controlling, we would conclude that section 254(h)(2) can only authorize support for section 214(e) eligible telecommunications carriers.