We recognize that the 1996 Act's explicit endorsement of the goals of competition and deregulation represents a significant break from the prior statutory framework. We find generally, however, that Congress intended to maintain a regime in which information service providers are not subject to regulation as common carriers merely because they provide their services  X -"via telecommunications."H X yO"-ԍx47 U.S.C.  153(20).H  X-x B.` ` Background   X!-x22.` ` The Communications Act of 1934. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended, gives the Commission extensive authority over all "common carriers," defined as all  X#-persons "engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate and foreign communication."# {O)-ԍxId.  153(10). Section 2(a) of the Act makes plain that the Commission has authority only over  {O)-communication, and persons engaged in communication, "by wire or radio." Id.  152(a).