The Commission will work to ensure that states do not receive less funding as we implement the high cost support mechanisms under the 1996 Act. We find that no state should receive less federal high cost assistance than it currently receives. We emphasize again that the following discussion concerns only nonrural local exchange carriers. High cost support for rural  X-carriers will continue to be provided in accordance with the plan adopted in the Universal  X{-Service Order, which contemplates no changes earlier than January 1, 2001.  XO-x` ` 1. Background  X!-x220. ` ` Section 254(b)(5) establishes the principle that "[t]here should be specific, predictable and sufficient Federal and State mechanisms to preserve and advance universal  X-service."JB yO-ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(b)(5).J Additionally, section 254(i) provides that "the Commission and the States should  X-ensure that universal service is available at rates that are just, reasonable and affordable."G yO_-ԍx47 U.S.C.  254(i).G The Commission has stated that section 254 continues the historical partnership between the  X-federal and state jurisdictions in advancing and preserving universal service mechanisms.nb  {O"-ԍxUniversal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9194, para. 818.n  X-Similarly, the