The statutory language offers no  XQ-exceptions to these rules, aside from the de minimis exemption that is also found in section 254(d). The Commission has adhered to the statutory mandate that "all" providers of interstate telecommunications services contribute to universal service mechanisms, and has ensured that a broad class of telecommunications providers contribute as well.  X-x` `  a.Mandatory Contribution Requirement .  X-x{124. ` ` Section 153(46) defines "telecommunications service" as "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public or to such classes of users as to be  X-effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used."H yO!-ԍx47 U.S.C.  153(46).H The Commission has determined that inclusion of the term "directly to the public" is intended to  XV-encompass only telecommunications provided on a common carrier basis.sV| {O"-ԍxUniversal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 91779178, para. 785.s Common carriers can be