Moreover, in his January 29, 1996, letter to the Commission, Mr. Brewer stated that the station had been operating for five years, and that he intended to comply in the future with the Part 15 technical requirements. On February 16, 1996, however, FCC engineers again determined that Mr. Brewer was exceeding the applicable power limits. Based on these facts, we conclude that Mr. Brewer's operation of the station was willful. The facts in this case, therefore, clearly satisfy the statutory requirements for issuing a fine under Section 503(b) of the Act. 9. Mr. Brewer questions whether the exception in Section 503(b)(5) allowing a NAL to be issued without a prior citation for persons "engaging in activities for which a license, permit, certificate, or other authorization issued by the Commission" applies to "low power broadcasting," and, by inference, the conduct in which he was engaged. It does.