S''40.` ` NO SPEC CONCOur No Special Concessions rule prohibits U.S. international carriers from "agreeing to accept special concessions directly or indirectly from any foreign carrier with respect to any U.S. international route where the foreign carrier possesses sufficient market power on the foreign end of  S0'the route to affect competition adversely in the U.S. market . . . ."u1x 0F yO"'ԍX47 C.F.R.  63.14(a) (1998). A "special concession is defined as "an exclusive arrangement involving services, facilities, or functions on the foreign end of a U.S. international route that are necessary for the provision of basic telecommunications services where the arrangement is not offered to similarly situated U.S.licensed carriers and involves: (# ` ` "(1) operating agreements for the provision of basic services; ` ` "(2) distribution arrangements or interconnection arrangements, including pricing, technical specifications, functional capabilities, or other quality and operational characteristics, such as"&0,O(O(&" provisioning and