Moreover, we have found that there is no exact formula for determining control. Questions of control turn on the specific circumstances of an individual case. Application of the Intermountain criteria in one case may not require the same result in all cases. 18. We find that the Bureau's decision was consistent with the standards enunciated in Astroline Communications Company Limited Partnership v. FCC, for determining whether the circumstances warrant designation of an evidentiary hearing. Section 309(d) of the Communications Act provides that a petition to deny must "set forth specific allegations of fact sufficient to show ... that a grant of the application would be prima facie inconsistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity." If we determine that a prima facie case has been made, then and only then, must we take the second step and determine whether a substantial and material question of fact has been presented.