S - $37.44Thus, Section 309(j) establishes a congressional policy favoring the dissemination of licenses  Sj-  among a wide variety of applicants, including members of minority groups and women, as part of a broad  S7-  jpolicy of fostering economic opportunity.@7 {O-  ԍSee also 47 U.S.C.  257 (requiring the Commission to conduct a rule making proceeding to identify and   eliminate "market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of   telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of   telecommunications services and information services" and directing the Commission to "promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices" in carrying out its Section 257 responsibilities.)