DTV broadcasters will have the technical capability and regulatory flexibility to air high definition TV (HDTV) programming with state-of-the-art picture clarity; to "multicast" by simultaneously providing multiple channels of standard digital programming and/or HDTV programming; and to "datacast" by providing data such as stock quotes, or interactive TV via the DTV bitstream. 4. In establishing the statutory framework for the transition to DTV, Congress directed the Commission to grant any new DTV licenses to all existing television broadcasters. Congress stated in section 336 of the Communications Act that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity." Likewise, in implementing section 336, the Commission reaffirmed that "digital broadcasters remain public trustees with a responsibility to serve the public interest," and stated that "existing public interest requirements continue to apply to all broadcast licensees." 5. The Commission also