Petitioner also states that the Commission failed to provide prior notice of a purported change in Commission processing of MDS applications which applied a new, strict standard by which RuralVision applications were dismissed due to minor defects. We note that RuralVision's applications were defective and unacceptable for filing in that petitioner submitted incomplete interference analyses. Pursuant to section 21.20(a)(1) an application is defined as unacceptable for filing if it is "defective with respect to . . . informational showings." 47 C.F.R.  21.20(a)(1). Interference analyses are informational showings, and Part 21 rules further state that "[a defective] application will be returned to the applicant with a brief statement as to the omissions or discrepancies." Id.