Furthermore, we note, RDMT's pledge to cooperate to protect the proposed stations from interference, does not excuse petitioner's failure to submit an interference study. A pledge to comply with the requirements of Section 21.902(a) does not exempt an MDS applicant from compliance with the requirements of Sections 21.901(d)(7) and 21.902(c). The mandate that applicants submit interference analyses with their applications is a separate requirement from the good faith commandment of Section 21.902(a), which mandates that "[a]ll [MDS] applicants, permittees, and licensees shall make exceptional efforts to avoid harmful interference . . . and . . . are expected to cooperate fully in attempting to resolve problems of potential interference . . . ." As noted earlier, interference analyses are necessary at the beginning of processing MDS applications and are a prerequisite to the grant of a license. 10. Therefore, since petitioner both submitted inadequate MMDS interference studies and failed to file other required interference