official on-line contractor, but rather chose to rely on unofficial, non-Commission affiliated data bases and did so at the risk that this unofficial data base was not accurate and complete. 20. In addition, petitioners' pledge, contained in their applications, to take all measures necessary to avoid harmful interference, including ceasing operations, does not excuse petitioners' failure to submit interference studies as required by Section 21.902. The mandate that applicants submit interference analyses with their applications is a separate requirement from the good faith commandment of Section 21.902(a), which mandates that "[a]ll [MDS] applicants, conditional licensees and licensees shall make exceptional efforts to avoid harmful interference . . . and . . . are expected to cooperate fully in attempting to resolve problems of potential interference . . . . " See also 47 C.F.R.  21.31. A pledge to comply with the requirements of Section 21.902(a) does not exempt any MDS applicant from submitting interference studies.