Such applications by displaced LPTV and television translator stations will be considered on a first-come, first-served basis, and may be submitted at any time without waiting for a filing window to open. See Sixth Report and Order in MM Docket No. 87-268, 12 FCC Rcd 14588, 14653-54 (1997) (hereafter Sixth Report and Order). Our adoption of auction filing windows in this proceeding does not alter our earlier decision with regard to displacement relief for LPTV and television translator stations. 115. Accommodation of Section 307(b) in AM Auctions. As set forth in Section 307(b) of the Communications Act, the Commission is charged with the duty to make such distribution of broadcast licenses "among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same." 47 U.S.C.  307(b). Section 307(b), however, enunciates this mandate without denoting the procedure to be employed to effectuate the fair, efficient and equitable distribution of radio service. Over the years, the Commission has used a variety of means to implement the Section 307(b) directive.