Finally, we reject petitioners' claims that forfeiture of existing  xQpermits pursuant to the new rules may lead to an unconstitutional taking of private property. We recently  xaddressed the issue of whether Commission licensees have a property interest in their authorizations that  xcan support such a claim when Commission action results in loss of the authorization. We reiterate here  S' xZour statements in Reauction of Defaulted PCS CBlock Licenses, 12 FCC Rcd 17,688, 17,692 (1997), concerning the auctioning of certain wireless communications authorizations:  ""  Section 301 of the Communications Act provides that no license granted pursuant to the act "shall  "be construed to create any right beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license."  S' "/Furthermore, courts have long held that licensees have no property interest in their licenses [citing  S' "FCC v. Sanders Brothers Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470, 475 (1940); Quincy Cable TV, Inc. v.  S' "yFCC, 768 F.2d 1434, 1460 (D.C. Cir. 1985), National Association of Broadcasters v.