********************************************************
[…] broadcast allotment proceedings). We see no reason to phase in these additions to our
electronic comment filing initiative over time. We will amend our rules accordingly. In the
future, after the Commission and the public has had experience with the ECFS system, we
anticipate adding other types of pleadings and documents to the electronic filing system and
moving toward an all-electronic filing system.
K In the Notice, we observed that if we extended the ECFS to proceedings other than
rulemaking proceedings, we might have to amend the signature rule, 47 C.F.R. 1.52, which
requires that "[t]he original of all petitions, motions, pleadings, briefs, and other documents
filed" by counsel or by any party not represented by counsel must be signed. For example,
in rulemaking proceedings, petitions for reconsideration, oppositions, and replies must
conform to section 1.52. One commenter asserted that filing electronically results in the lack
of a traceable signature.