Thus, if not exempted by the statute, a service will be auctionable if we implement a licensing process that permits the filing and acceptance of mutually exclusive applications. In establishing particular licensing schemes or methodologies, the Commission is required to consider the public interest objectives described in section 309(j)(3). 10. Pursuant to Section 309(j)(6)(E) of the Act, the Commission has an "obligation in the public interest to continue to use engineering solutions, negotiation, threshold qualifications, service regulations, and other means in order to avoid mutual exclusivity in application and licensing proceedings." In the BBA-97, Congress highlighted the Commission's obligation under Section 309(j)(6)(E) by referencing that obligation in the general auction authority provision.