On October 15, 1996, IT&E Overseas, Inc. ("IT&E"), GTA's competitor for licenses in the two markets it won, filed an Opposition and Motion to Dismiss. GTA filed its response to IT&E's Opposition on October 23, 1996. On December 23, 1996, the CNMI government filed an Opposition. III. DISCUSSION 6. GTA invokes our authority under both Section 253(d) of the Communications Act and Section 1.2 of our rules. Section 253(d) directs that "[i]f, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Commission determines that a State or local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal requirement that violates subsection (a) or (b) [of Section 253], the Commission shall preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency." Section 1.2 of the Commission's rules permits us to "issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty." 7. We conclude that GTA has not stated a cognizable claim under either of these provisions.