III. DISCUSSION A. RESOLUTION OF THE OUTSTANDING 39 GHZ APPLICATION MATTERS 1. Reconsideration of the Commission's January 17, 1997 Memorandum Opinion and Order 7. Two parties, ELAR and BizTel, seek reconsideration of the interim filing and processing freeze, which was modified pursuant to the Jan. 17 MO&O. This is the second time that reconsideration of the interim filing and processing freeze has been requested. Section 1.429(i) of the Commission's Rules states: Any order disposing of a petition for reconsideration which modifies rules adopted by the original order is, to the extent of such modification, subject to reconsideration in the same manner as the original order. Except in such circumstance, a second petition for reconsideration may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious. Thus, we will reconsider the Jan. 17 MO&O only to the extent that it modifies the NPRM and Order. 8. ELAR MO&O Petition.