Rather, it provides an exception to the general rule that pending applications amended by major amendments are considered "newly-filed" and lose their place in the processing line. 35. Some parties argue that by dismissing amendments to pending 39 GHz applications intended to resolve mutual exclusivity filed on or after December 15, 1995, the Commission violated Section 309(j)(6)(E) of the Communications Act. Contrary to those assertions, by dismissing the subject amendments and unripe applications, we did not violate our statutory mandate to "continue to use engineering solutions, negotiation, threshold qualifications, service regulations, and other means in order to avoid mutual exclusivity in application and licensing proceedings." The Commission conducted the instant proceeding in response to a petition for rulemaking where it considered implementing new technical standards for the 39 GHz band, which would require new licensing procedures.