********************************************************
[…] Associate Managing Director - Financial Operations, Room 1A625, 445
       12th Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20554.

   19. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that a copy of this Notice of Apparent Liability
       for Forfeiture shall be sent by Certified Mail, Return Receipt
       Requested, and regular mail, to Broadcast House of the Pacific Inc.

   FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

   Ryan Hagihara

   Resident Agent

   Honolulu Office

   Western Region

   Enforcement Bureau

   47 C.F.R. S 11.35(a).

   47 U.S.C. S 503(b).

   Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S 312(f)(1), which applies to
   violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the
   Act, provides that "[t]he term 'willful', when used with reference to the
   commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate
   commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate
   any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission
   authorized by this Act...." See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6
   FCC Rcd 4387 (1991).

   Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S 312(f)(2), which also applies to
   violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the
   Act, provides that "[t]he term 'repeated', when used with reference to the
   commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of
   such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous,
   for more than one day."

   47 C.F.R. SS 11.11 and 11.41.

   47 C.F.R. SS 11.1 and 11.21.

   47 C.F.R. S 11.18. State EAS plans contain guidelines that must be
   followed by broadcast and cable personnel, emergency officials and
   National Weather Service personnel to activate the EAS for state and local