********************************************************
[…] that it had been charged  with serious violations by the  Vermont 
Department of Public  Service, some of  which, such as  slamming, 
were  under   investigation  by   the  Commission.    The   other 
misstatements in the  application appear  to have  been aimed  at 
attempting to excuse BOI's late filing of the Application and its 
failure  to   comply  with   the  notice   requirements  of   the 
Commission's rules. 

      19. We therefore direct  the ALJ to  determine whether  BOI 
has made misrepresentations or engaged in lack of candor. 


B.   Whether  BOI  Violated  Section  258  and  the  Commission's 
Slamming Rules

              20.   Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful  for 
any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change  in 
a subscriber's  selection of  a  provider of  telephone  exchange 
service or telephone toll service except in accordance with  such 
verification procedures  as  the Commission  shall  prescribe."45  
Section 64.1120(a)(1) of the  Commission's rules prescribes  that 
no submitting carrier ``shall submit a change on the behalf of  a 
subscriber . . . prior  to obtaining: (i) Authorization from  the 
subscriber,  and  (ii)  Verification  of  that  authorization  in