********************************************************
[…] account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation
       and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any
       history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as
       justice may require.

    7. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate
       any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
       signals by radio within the United States except under and in
       accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301
       of the Act states that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus
       for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio
       (a) from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the
       United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the
       same State, Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and
       in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf
       granted under the provisions of this chapter." On April 23, 2007,
       agents from the Tampa Office determined that Halifax was operating an
       unlicensed radio transmitter on 92.7 MHz in Palm Coast, FL. Halifax's
       general manager and president admitted to operating this unlicensed