********************************************************
[…] as amended (the "Act"), and section 25.119 of the rules of the Federal
       Communications Commission (the "Commission" or "FCC") by failing to
       timely apply for and obtain Commission consent to the transfer of
       control of certain satellite earth station licenses used in connection
       with operations of FTH television stations. Based on our review of the
       facts and circumstances surrounding this matter, we find that FTH is
       apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of $17,500.

   II. BACKGROUND

    2. Section 310(d) of the Act provides that a satellite earth station
       license must not be "transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any
       manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by
       transfer of control of any corporation holding [the] license," unless
       the license holder applies for Commission authority to transfer the
       license, and the Commission finds that the transfer is in "public
       interest, convenience, and necessity." Under section 25.119 of the