********************************************************
[…] April 16, 2008 Letter of Inquiry ("LOI") regarding whether Startec
violated section 1.717 of the Commission's Rules by failing to timely
file responses to informal complaints served upon Startec by the
Consumer and Government Affairs Bureau.
h. "Order" or "Adopting Order" means an Order of the Bureau adopting the
terms of this Consent Decree without change, addition, deletion, or
modification.
i. "Parties" means Startec and the Bureau.
j. "Rules" means the Commission's regulations found in Title 47 of the
Federal Regulations.
II. BACKGROUND
2. Pursuant to section 1.717 of the Commission's Rules, "the Commission
will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for
investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be
prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the
complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or
inability to do so."
3. On April 16, 2008, the Bureau issued a letter of inquiry (LOI) to
Startec. The March 19, 2008 LOI directed Startec, among other things,
to submit a sworn written response to a series of questions relating
to the alleged failures of Startec to respond to informal complaints.