********************************************************
[…] misleading during the course of staff's investigation of
       Syntax-Brillian's violations of the DTV tuner requirement.

   46. Pursuant to the Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section
       1.80(b)(4) of the Rules, the base forfeiture amount for
       misrepresentation or lack of candor is the statutory maximum, or, in
       this case, $11,000. In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount,
       we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the
       factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, including "the
       nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with
       respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of
       prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
       require." Considering all of the enumerated factors and the particular
       circumstances of this case, we find that the maximum permitted
       forfeiture of $11,000 is warranted here for Syntax-Brillian's apparent
       willful violation of Section 1.17(a)(2). The Commission has stated