********************************************************
[…] tuner requirement for mid-size television receivers. Further, it
       asserts that it was arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of
       discretion, for the Commission to accelerate the mid-size receiver
       deadline because it did not provide a reasoned basis for doing so.

   17. Syntax-Brillian's argument is effectively an untimely petition for
       reconsideration of the DTV Tuner Report and Order, and a collateral
       attack on the rule underpinning the NAL. The filing of petitions for
       reconsideration in rulemaking proceedings is governed by Section 1.429
       of the Rules, which requires a petition for reconsideration to be
       "filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action."
       Petitions for reconsideration of the DTV Tuner Report and Order were,
       therefore, due on August 5, 2005. The predecessor companies to
       Syntax-Brillian (Syntax Groups Corporation and Brillian Corporation)