********************************************************
[…] original 100 percent compliance date of July 1, 2006 and most of its
       violations occurred between March 1, 2006 and July 1, 2006,
       Syntax-Brillian has not persuaded us that accelerating the deadline
       placed an undue burden on it that justifies reducing the proposed
       forfeiture. Therefore, we affirm our finding in the NAL that
       Syntax-Brillian's status as a small business is not a factor in
       mitigation of the forfeiture amount.

   IV. notice of apparent liability for forfeiture

   A. Syntax-Brillian Violated Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules.

   42. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide,
       in any written statement of fact, "material factual information that
       is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
       any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
       misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
       material factual statement is correct and not misleading." Any person
       who has received a letter of inquiry from the Commission or its staff
       or is otherwise the subject of a Commission investigation is subject
       to this rule. In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to