********************************************************
[…] repeatedly violated a Commission rule by failing to timely provide a
       written response in response to twenty-one informal complaints.
       Accordingly, a proposed forfeiture is warranted against Horizon for
       this apparent willful or repeated violation.

     A. Slamming Violations

          1. Background

    7. Section 258 of the Act prohibits the practice of "slamming," the
       submission or execution of an unauthorized change in a subscriber's
       selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone
       toll service ("preferred carrier"). Section 258 of the Act makes it
       unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a
       change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange
       service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such
       procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." In December 1998, the
       Commission released the Section 258 Order in which it adopted rules to
       implement Section 258. In the Section 258 Order, the Commission
       adopted aggressive rules designed to take the profit out of slamming,