********************************************************
[…] service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such
       procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." In December 1998, the
       Commission released the Section 258 Order in which it adopted rules to
       implement Section 258. In the Section 258 Order, the Commission
       adopted aggressive rules designed to take the profit out of slamming,
       broadened the scope of the slamming rules to encompass all carriers,
       and modified its existing requirements for the authorization and
       verification of preferred carrier changes.

    8. The rules require, among other things, that a carrier receive
       individual subscriber consent before a carrier change may occur.
       Section 64.1120 of the Commission's rules prescribes that no carrier
       "shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to
       obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii)
       Verification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures
       prescribed in this section." Specifically, a carrier must: (1) obtain
       the subscriber's written or electronically signed authorization in a
       format that meets the requirements of section 64.1130; (2) obtain
       confirmation from the subscriber via a toll-free number provided