********************************************************
[…] Horizon has failed to respond in a timely manner to these twenty-one
       informal complaints. To date, Horizon has not responded to twelve of
       the complaints,and responded at least two months late to the remaining
       nine complaints.

      1. Discussion

    5. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford the Commission
       broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
       authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
       this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
       section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
       in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
       and to the ends of justice." Section 218 of the Act specifically
       authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers . . . full
       and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform
       the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created."
       Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission "full authority and power
       at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating
       to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act." Finally,